. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

n e w s . a n d . o t h e r s .

> follow my studio journal on facebook here > on instagram here
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

u p c o m i n g .

Solo show at Kunstverein Neckar-Odenwald (with Kathrin Ganser)/ Sept. 2016:

'JITTER - Kathrin Ganser & Sarah Straßmann'
Opening: 04.09.2016, 11 am
Exhibition: 05.09.-03.10.2016
Kunstverein Neckar - Odenwald, Kulturforum Vis-à-Vis, Kellereistraße 23, 74722 Buchen
www.kunstverein-neckar-odenwald.de

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow as part of EMOP - European Month of Photography Berlin/ Oct. 2016:

'Formations/ EMOP Berlin'
Opening: 30.09.2016, 7 pm
Exhibition: 01.10.-30.10.2016
EMOP - Berlin, aff Galerie, Kochhannstr. 14, Berlin/ Friedrichshain
www.emop-berlin.eu

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

c u r r e n t .

Based on the exhibition "A Process" at Neue Galerie im Höhmannhaus Augsburg in spring 2014, Der Greif presents high-quality limited editions featuring 18 international, selected photographers. Edition No. 005 combines the works of Sarah Straßmann (Germany), Adrian Samson (UK) and Alnis Stakle (Latvia).

'Der Greif - Edition'
No. 005, edition of 15+4 AP, pigment print with passepartout, 67.5 x 45 cm
www.dergreif-online.de

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Permanent installation 'kurzdavordanach / shortlybeforeafter' (8 digital-prints on foil and plexiglass) at the historic city of Osnabrueck (as part of Quin - Quartiersinitiative Niedersachsen in coop. with Citymarketing Osnabrueck):

'kurzdavordanach / shortlybeforeafter'
Opening/ Press: 03.11.11, 11 am
Exhibition: permanent outdoor installation

Further information here:
Citymarketing / Tourist Information
Bierstraße 22-23, 49074 Osnabrueck
www.osnabrueck.de/stadtmarketing

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

r e c e n t .

Solo show during 'Director's Choice' at ARTMUC Munich Artfair (with Jochen Schneider)/ Juni 2016:

'Director's Choice - ARTMUC Munich'
Opening reception: 02.06.2016, 6 - 10 pm
Exhibition: 03.06.16, 12 am – 8 pm/ 04.06.16, 12 am – 8 am/ 05.06.2016, 12 am – 6 pm
ARTMUC, Praterinsel 3–4, 80538 München / Booth House 3
www.artmuc.info

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow at Museum Reinickendorf (Galerieetage) Berlin / Febr 2016:

'Heim_Spiel'
Opening: 25.02.2016, 7 pm
Exhibition: 26.02.-29.05.2016
Museum Reinickendorf (Galerieetage), Alt-Hermsdorf 35, 13467 Berlin
www.museum-reinickendorf.de

A catalog will be published in cooperation with 'Frauenmuseum Berlin' and 'Kulturamt Reinickendorf'.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow at Kunstverein Kreis Gütersloh / Apr 2016:

'Transformationen - 3 künstlerische Positionen zur Fotografie'
Opening: 03.04.2016, 11.30 am (introduction Reiner Kuhn)
Exhibition: 04.04.-08.05.2016
Artisttalk: 17.04.2016, 4 pm
Kunstverein Kreis Gütersloh, Veerhoffhaus, Am Alten Kirchplatz 2, 33330 Gütersloh
www.kunstverein-gt.de

With works by Harald Priem, Andreas Rzadkowsky, Sarah Straßmann. A catalog will be published by Kunstverein Gütersloh.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Artist Reception at Humboldt-Bibliothek Berlin / Apr 2016:

'elf stellen sich vor'
Opening reception: 20.04.2016, 7 pm
Presentation: 20.04.-17.05.2016
Humboldt-Bibliothek Berlin, Karolinenstraße 19, 13507 Berlin

With an introduction by Katrin Schultze-Berndt (Stadträtin Berlin-Reinickendorf) and the guest of honour Prof. Dr. Dr. Hermann Parzinger (Präsident Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz).

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow during 'Berlin Gallery Weekend' at aff Galerie Berlin/ April-May 2016:

'Keep Your Eyes Peeled'
Opening reception: 29.04.2016, 7 pm
Exhibition: 30.04.-01.05.16,
aff Galerie, Kochhannstr. 14, 10249 Berlin
www.aff-galerie.de

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Presentation during 'Journee de la Photo' at Paris-Antony/ France.

'Journee de la Photo'
Exhibition: 06.03.2016, 10 am - 7 pm
Espace Vasarely, Place des Anciens-Combattants-d’Afrique-du-Nord, Antony
www.ville-antony.fr/espace-vasarely

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow at "(Kunst)projekte Monica Ruppert" Mannheim, upcoming in November. With works by Jiwon Kim, Michael Lucero, Yashar Mazidi, Sarah Straßmann. In parts, the works have been shown during the show "Zwischenspiel: 5x2" at Museum für Photographie Braunschweig before.

'4-4-2 rotation'
Exhibition: 27.11.-11.12.2015
Midissage reception: 4th of Dec., 7 pm
(Kunst)projekte Monica Ruppert, Lange Rötterstr. 68, 68167 Mannheim
www.kunstprojekte.eu

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

One night groupshow against war!

'You knee them in the chin...'
Opening: Friday 27.11.2015 from 7 pm on
Spor Klübü, Freienwalder Straße 31, 13359 Berlin
www.koloniewedding/sporkluebue

With works by:
Boris Abel, Sonja Alhäuser & Heike Kati Barath, Mika Andersen, Volker Andresen, Sheila Barcik, BEWEGUNG NURR & Christine Weber, Antje Blumenstein, Roland Boden, Gunnar Borbe, Cisca Bogman, Sascha Boldt, Iwona Lili Borkowska, Matthew Burbidge, Sonja Burbidge, Astrid Busch, Alexander Callsen, Alexine Chanel, Rolf Czulius, Nataly Dietz, Chris Dreier, Knut Eckstein, Laurence Egloff, Niki Elbe, Xenia Fink, Frederik Foert & Olivia W. Seiling, Tom Früchtl, Robert Gfader, Massoud Graf-Hachempour, Mariola Groener, Thomas Grötz, Armin Häberle, Stephanie Hanna, Pablo Hermann, Marie von Heyl, Birgit Hölmer, Claude Horstmann, Irène Hug, Hervé Humbert, Henrik Jacob, Uwe Jonas, Sven Kalden, Stefan Kaminski & Alex Tennigkeit, Silke Koch, Susanne Kohler, Simone Lanzenstiel, Simon Lindhardt, Martin Löhr, Christian Macketanz, Jens Christian Madsen, Frank Maier, Matthias Mayer, Stefanie Mayer, Paula Müller, Paula Muhr, Leo de Munk, Julia Oschatz, Kirsten Palz, Martin Pfahler, Katrin Plavcak, Maria-Leena Räihälä, Benjamin Renter, Cornelia Renz, Regine Rode, Kirstin Rogge, Julia Rüther, Alexander Schippel, Mira Schnedler, Jochen Schneider, Sonya Schönberger, Iris Schomaker, Ann Schomburg, Richard Schütz, Eva Seufert, Heidi Sill, Johanna Smiatek, Erik Smith, Elisabeth Sonneck, Max Sudhues, Gabriele Stellbaum, Sarah Strassmann, Vassiliea Stylianidou, Susa Templin, Anja Teske, Ryan Thayer, Thea Timm, Chryssa Tsampazi, Micki Tschur, Kata Unger, Anke Völk, Gabriela Volanti, Gabriel Vormstein, Heike Walter, Linda Weiss, Michael Witte, Sibylle Zeh, Francis Zeischegg, Christof Zwiener, Oliver Zwink

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow at "Ernst & Erben" temporary Gallery Hamburg, upcoming in November.
With works by Cornelius M. Braun, Nils Kasiske, Sarah Straßmann, Enfants Terribles.

'Ernst & Erben I'
Opening reception: by invitation only
Exhibition: from 11th of Nov. 2015 on
Ernst & Erben, Hamburg/ Eppendorf

register here:
www.ernstunderben.com
further info here:
www.facebook.com/Ernst-Erben

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow at aff Gallery Berlin Sept-Nov. 2015:

'ABOUT'
Opening reception: 11.09.15, 7 pm
Exhibition: 12.09.-04.10.2015, 2-7 pm -> extended till 08.11.15
aff Galerie, Kochhannstr. 14, 10249 Berlin
www.aff-galerie.de

With works by Anna Eckold, Christina Morkel, Constantin Köster, Inga Alice Lauenroth, Kahro Vrij, Kathrin Tschirner, Katrin Streicher, Marielle Viola Morawitz, Mika Gröber, Sarah Straßmann.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Berliner Liste Art Fair, invited by BBK Berlin during Berlin Art Week 2015:

'12. Berliner Liste'
Opening reception: 16.09.15, 6 pm
Exhibition: 17.-20.09.15

Berliner Liste at Kraftwerk Mitte / BBK Berlin booth
Köpenicker Str. 70, 10179 Berlin
www.berliner-liste.org

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Online groupshow hosted by Der Greif and curated by Kim Knoppers/ foam Amsterdam.

'Guest Room: Kim Knoppers'
Exhibition: June 2015
Der Greif, Magazine and Platform, onlineshow
www.dergreif-online.de/guest-room

With works by Anastasia Bougiaka, Stelios Kallinikou, Czar Kristoff, Sheung You, Lauren Grabelle, Dorotka Kaczmarek, Igor Omulecki, Andrea S. Neri, Karina Sternum, Daria Prokofyeva, Michel le Belhomme, Sophie Tiller, Mathilda Olmi, Dalia Amara, Aso Mohammadi, Joseph Desler Costa, Scott Caruth, Denise Ogan, Sarah Straßmann, Rosi Offenbach, Santiago Perez, Antje Peters, Bernardus Baldus, Marjolaine Gallet, John Darwell, Gytis Skudzinskas, Ulrike Schmitz, Nikolas Ventourakis, Mirjana Vrbaski, Atu Gélovani, Nick Geboers, Jan Herdlicka, Dina Dubrovskaya, Tealia Ellis Ritter, Alan Knox.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Bookrelease "MARTa unplugged" as part of the 10 years anniversary celebration of Museum MARTa Herford. This year the young museum for contemporary art, architecture and design will actually turn ten years old. I'm happy to be part of the anniversary publication with my new series THE CHASE.

With works by Andreas Gefeller, Tamara Grcic, Korpis/ Löffler, Michael Sailstorfer and Sarah Straßmann. With texts by Roland Nachtigäller, Friedrich von Borries, Johann König and others.

'MARTa turns 10 / MARTa unplugged - Book release'
The birthday: Thursday, 7th of May 2015 from 5 pm on

Museum MARTa Herford
Goebenstraße 2, 32052 Herford
marta-herford.de/vorschau/

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow during Berlin Gallery Weekend at aff Gallery Berlin.

'Keep your Eyes peeled'
Opening reception: 01.05.15, 7 pm
Exhibition: 01.-03.05.2015, 2-7 pm
aff Galerie, Kochhannstr. 14, 10249 Berlin
www.aff-galerie.de

With works by Betty Boehm, Jörg Brüggemann, Yvon Chabrowski, Alexander Gehring, Aras Gökten, Andrea Grützner, Fred Hüning, Pepa Hristova, Carina Linge, Ute Mahler, Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Manfred Paul, Andreas Krufczik, Rebecca Sampson, Linn Schröder, Anne Schwalbe, Grit Schwerdtfeger, Sarah Straßmann, Ivonne Thein, Rebecca Wilton, Franca Wohlt and others.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

'AR_29 Open Studios' Berlin, upcoming on April 25th & 26th. In cooperation with BBK Berlin and Kulturamt Reinickendorf. Including a guided tour through my studio by Paul Mellenthin.

'AR_29 Open Studios'
Exhibition: 25.-26.04.2015, 2-7 pm
Guided tours by Paul Mellenthin Sat. & Sun. at 4 pm

AR_29 Atelieretage Reinickendorf
Alt-Reinickendorf 28-29, 13407 Berlin
www.ar29.twoday.net

With works by Sandra Becker, David Berkel, Christian Buchloh, Ulrike Bultmann, Mateo Cohen Monroy, Emanuel Geisser, Andrea Hartinger, Cathy Jardon, Claudia Michaela Kochsmeier, Julia Ludwig, Annika Putz, Hagen Rehborn, Jochen Schneider, Heiko Sievers, Zuzanna Skiba, Sarah Straßmann, Viktoria Volozhynska, VIP (Grit Hachmeister, Lysann Buschbeck, Kathrin Pohlmann)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Duoshow at "Bauhaus Musterhaus am Horn" (together with K. Ganser),
friendly supported by "Freundeskreis der Bauhaus-Uni Weimar e.V.".

'schillern'
Opening reception: 13.02.15, 7 pm
Exhibition: 14.02.-08.03.15
Haus am Horn, Am Horn 61, 99425 Weimar

Additional links here:
http://hausamhorn.de
http://www.uni-weimar.de/freundeskreis/

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

'Neues aus der Graphothek 2014/ News from the Graphothek 2014', at Rathaus-Galerie Reinickendorf/ Kommunale Galerien Berlin. With works by Anne-Christin Lohrmann, Franz Erhard Walther, Nora Schattauer, Volker Hueller, Frank K. Richter, Herbert List, Helmut Gutbrod, Jochen Stenschke, Gisela Genthner, Ulrike Hogrebe, Christian Rothmann, Helmut Metzner, Andrea Hartinger, Sandra Becker, Nuno Viegas, Heiko Sievers, Joanis Walter, Sarah Strassmann and Jochen Schneider.

'News from the Graphothek 2014'
Opening: 13.11.14, 7.30 pm
Exhibition: 14.11.14-28.02.15

Rathaus-Galerie Reinickendorf
Eichborndamm 215-239, 13437 Berlin

Further information here:
http://berlin.de/pressemitteilung
http://graphothek-berlin.de